V. The FDIC should revise Section 29’s interest rate restrictions to reflect the actual market in which banks compete, and should not use interest rates as a proxy for risk in its supervision of IDIs.

Under Section 29, as implemented by the FDIC’s regulations at 12 C.F.R. § 337.6(b), an IDI that is adequately capitalized is prohibited from soliciting deposits by offering rates of interest that are “significantly higher than the prevailing rates of interest on deposits offered by other [IDIs] in such [IDI’s] normal market area.”75 As noted in the ANPR, the purpose of this restriction is to prevent institutions from “avoiding the prohibition against the acceptance of brokered deposits by soliciting deposits internally through ‘money desk operations’.”76 Section 29 does not define