These terms are defined, however, under the FDIC’s regulations, which provide that an IDI’s market rate is presumed to be the national rate,77 and that the national rate is “a simple average

75 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(g)(3). An IDI that is undercapitalized is also prohibited from soliciting deposits “by offering rates of

interest that are significantly higher than the prevailing rates of interest on insured deposits . . . in the market area in which such deposits would otherwise be accepted.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(h).

76 84 Fed. Reg. at 2374.

77 12 C. F.R. § 337.6(f).