stardustdarkmatter
[…] When
ACCJC found evidence that other schools had made progress on Show Cause
recommendations, ACCJC actually removed those schools from Show Cause and placed
them on lower sanctions, pending resolution of remaining issues. But when ACCJC's
own 2013 visitation team told ACCJC that CCSF had made significant progress towards
addressing the 2012 Review Team's concerns, ACCJC moved CCSF from "Show Cause"
to "accreditation revoked." The only notable distinction between the six other colleges
and CCSF is that CCSF has a history of publicly disagreeing with ACCJC's politics.
43. As the DOE found, ACCJC failed to comply with 34 CFR § 602.15(a)(3),
requiring that “[t]he agency has academic and administrative personnel on its
evaluation, policy, and decision-making bodies, if the agency accredits institutions.” The
DOE explained that this “criterion expects a good faith effort by the agency to have both
academic and administrative personnel reasonably represented,” and “[o]ne
academician on an evaluation team comprised of eight and sixteen individuals, as was
the case for the April 2013 and March 2012 evaluation teams, respectively, of CCSF, is
not reasonable representation.”
44. The DOE also found that ACCJC failed to comply with 34 CFR § 602.15(a)(6),
requiring the agency to have “Clear and effective controls against conflicts of interest, or
the appearance of conflicts of interest, by the agency's-- (i) Board members; (ii)
Commissioners; (iii) Evaluation team members; (iv) Consultants; (v) Administrative
staff; and (vi) Other agency representatives.”
45. In addition, the DOE found that ACCJC failed to comply with 34 CFR §
602.18(e), requiring an accrediting agency to “[p]rovide[] the institution or program
with a detailed written report that clearly identifies any deficiencies in the institution’s