stardustdarkmatter
[…] the case for the April 2013 and March 2012 evaluation teams, respectively, of CCSF, is
not reasonable representation.”
44. The DOE also found that ACCJC failed to comply with 34 CFR § 602.15(a)(6),
requiring the agency to have “Clear and effective controls against conflicts of interest, or
the appearance of conflicts of interest, by the agency's-- (i) Board members; (ii)
Commissioners; (iii) Evaluation team members; (iv) Consultants; (v) Administrative
staff; and (vi) Other agency representatives.”
45. In addition, the DOE found that ACCJC failed to comply with 34 CFR §
602.18(e), requiring an accrediting agency to “[p]rovide[] the institution or program
with a detailed written report that clearly identifies any deficiencies in the institution’s
or program’s compliance with the agency’s standards.” Specifically, DOE held that “[b]y
Save CCSF Coalition v. ACCJC, No. Verified Petition for Writ of Mandate - 12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
using the term recommendation to mean both noncompliance with standards and areas