54 Case No. CGC-13-533693

procedure doctrine, including (i) whether City College waived certain rights on appeal (ii) what impact

that might have here, (iii) the burden of proof here where the issue apparently regards cure.

4. Basing Accreditation Decisions on Improper Factors

34 C.F .R. § 602.18 requires accrediting agencies to "consistently apply and enforce standards

that respect the stated mission of the institution, ... and that ensure that the education or training

offered by an institution ... is of sufficient quality to achieve its stated objective for the duration of any

accreditation or preaccreditation period granted by the agency." The regulation sets forth five

conditions that, if met, satisfy the requirement. One of those conditions is met where the agency

"[b]ases its decisions regarding accreditation and preaccreditation on the agency's published

standards[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 602.18(c).