See 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a)(6)(A)(ii), (B)(ii) .

. 56 The People also argue that ACCJC violated 34 C.F.R. § 602.IS(e).

45 Case No. CGC-13-533693

In 34 C.F.R. § 602.18, the Secretary set forth the criteria for ensuring consistency in decision­

making. An accrediting agency meets the requirement in 34 C.F.R. § 602.18 ifit meets five

conditions, including if the accrediting agency: "( e) Provides the institution or program with a

detailed written report that clearly identifies any deficiencies in the institution's or program's

compliance with the agency's standards."

In 34 C.F.R. § 602.25, the Secretary set forth the criteria for ensuring that accrediting agencies

provide due process. An accrediting agency meets the requirement in 34 C.F.R. § 602.25 if it meets

seven conditions, including if the agency: "(d) Provides sufficient opportunity for a written response

by an institution or program regarding any deficiencies identified by the agency, to be considered by

the agency within a timeframe determined by the agency, and before any adverse action is taken."

"Adverse action" means ''the denial, withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or termination of

accreditation or preaccreditation, or any comparable accrediting action an agency may take against an

institution or program." 34 C.F.R. § 602.3.

b. Common Law Fair Procedure