compliance with the requirements of§ 1099b and the Secretary's underlying regulations. See 20

U.S.C. § 1099b(l)-(o).

Under the Higher Education Act recognized accreditors are required to provide an institution

an opportunity to appeal any adverse action. 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a)(6)(C). The Secretary must not

recognize the accreditation of any institution of higher education unless that institution agrees to

submit any dispute involving the final denial, withdrawal, or termination of accreditation to initial

arbitration prior to any otherlegal action. 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(e). Section 1099b(f) provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw, any civil action brought by an institution of higher

education seeking accreditation from, or accredited by, an accrediting agency or association

recognized by the Secretary for the purpose of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34

of Title 42 and involving the denial, withdrawal, or termination of accreditation of the institution of

higher education, shall be brought in the appropriate United States district court." Thus,§ 1099b(f)

creates exclusive federal jurisdiction where an institution of higher education sues its accreditor to