adequate controls against conflicts of interest, or the appearance of conflicts of interest. This was

unlawful under the UCL. Twelve of the nineteen Commissioners who served in June 2012 and nine of

the nineteen Commissioners who served in June 2013 were appointed under the inadequate policy.

Trial Transcript 873:5-874:9.

No evidence, however, establishes that any of the Commissioners had a conflict of interest, or

that there was an appearance of a conflict of interest. 53

2. Failure to Include Sufficient Academics on Evaluation Teams

Item (a)(3) of 34 C.F.R. § 602.15 is: "Academic and administrative personnel on its

evaluation~ policy, and decision-making bodies, if the agency accredits institutions[.]" I have already