written specification of identified deficiencies at the institution or program examined and for sufficient

opportunity for a written response, by an institution or a program, regarding any deficiencies identified

by the agency or association to be considered by the agency or association prior to final action in the

evaluation and withdrawal proceedings. See 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a)(6)(A)(ii), (B)(ii) .

. 56 The People also argue that ACCJC violated 34 C.F.R. § 602.IS(e).

45 Case No. CGC-13-533693

In 34 C.F.R. § 602.18, the Secretary set forth the criteria for ensuring consistency in decision­

making. An accrediting agency meets the requirement in 34 C.F.R. § 602.18 ifit meets five

conditions, including if the accrediting agency: "( e) Provides the institution or program with a

detailed written report that clearly identifies any deficiencies in the institution's or program's

compliance with the agency's standards."

In 34 C.F.R. § 602.25, the Secretary set forth the criteria for ensuring that accrediting agencies

provide due process. An accrediting agency meets the requirement in 34 C.F.R. § 602.25 if it meets