Salmon Findings of Fact J
[…] avoided.

E. The Public Interest.

79. In adopting the ESA, Congress explicitly found

that all threatened and endangered species “are of

esthetic, ecological, educational, historical,

recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its

people.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(3). The ESA advances a

Congressional policy to “halt and reverse the trend

toward species extinction, whatever the cost.” TVA v.

Hill, 437 U.S. at 184 (emphasis added).

80. The public policy underlying NEPA favors

protecting the balance between humans and the

environment. See 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (declaring a national

Case 1:09-cv-01053-OWW-DLB Document 347 Filed 05/18/2010 Page 127 of 134

Page 128: Salmon Findings of Fact Judge Oliver Wanger

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

128

policy to “encourage productive and enjoyable harmony

between man and his environment; to promote efforts which

will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and

biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man;

[and] to enrich the understanding of the ecological

systems and natural resources important to the

Nation....”).

81. If both these objectives can all be realized by

astute management, it is the government’s obligation to

do so.

82. It is in the public interest that relief be

granted to Plaintiffs, who represent a substantial

population of water users in California, to enhance the