Safeguarding Our Democracy with Vote by Mail A Research Report on the Ability to Vote by Mail in the 2020 General Election JULY 2020
[…] Code Regs. 47.10(5).

    If an absentee ballot is rejected because the affidavit is incomplete or improperly executed, the local election official must notify the voter as soon as possible that the ballot has been rejected and provide a replacement ballot (by mail, if the voter received the original ballot by mail), unless "there is clearly insufficient time for the voter to return another ballot." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 54, 94; 950 Mass. Code Regs. 47.10(5).

    http://sec.state.ma.us/ele/eleabsentee/absidx.htmhttp://sec.state.ma.us/ele/eleabsentee/absidx.htm

  • Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.759; Michigan Sec. of State, Absentee Voting, https://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,4670,7-127-1633_8716_8728-21037--,00.html.

    The instructions to voters on returning absent voter ballots state, "Place the necessary postage upon the return envelope and deposit it in the United States mail..." Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.764a.

    The ballot must reach the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk before the close of the polls on election day. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.764a.