Safeguarding Our Democracy with Vote by Mail A Research Report on the Ability to Vote by Mail in the 2020 General Election JULY 2020
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-3.

    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-8(A)(2).

    Ballots must be received by 7 pm on election day. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-10(c).

    A voter, caregiver to that voter or member of that voter's immediate family may deliver that voter's absentee ballot to the county clerk in person or by mail, provided that the voter has subscribed the outer envelope of the absentee ballot and the person returning the ballot has signed the envelope and indicated their relationship to the voter. N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-6-10.1; 1-6-9.

    State's signature verification process is unclear. The statute refers only to the lack of a signature as being grounds for a challenge. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-14(C)(2). While the statute also refers to a challenge being "satisfied by the voter before the conclusion of the county canvass or as part of an appeal," it does not prescribe a process for notifying a voter of a challenge in connection with voting by mail. Id. §§ 1-6-14(D), 1-12-22.

    The statute refers to the lack of identification as being grounds for a challenge. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-14(C)(2). While the statute also refers to a challenge being "satisfied by the voter before the conclusion of the county canvass or as part of an appeal," it does not prescribe a process for notifying a voter of a challenge in connection with voting by mail.