Safeguarding Our Democracy with Vote by Mail A Research Report on the Ability to Vote by Mail in the 2020 General Election JULY 2020
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:63-9(a); § 19:63-16(d)(3). Additionally, a candidate may not serve as a bearer or messenger. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:63-16(d)(3). A bearer must certify that he or she received a mail-in ballot directly from the voter, and no other person, and is authorized to deliver the ballot to the appropriate board of election or designee on behalf of the voter. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:63-16(d)(3).

    A ballot can be rejected because of a failed signature match, but the state does not appear to provide any mechanism to cure that rejection. See N.J.S.A. 19:63-8 (permitting clerk to reject ballot for signature mismatch and requiring notification of rejection); N.J.S.A. 19:63-17 (permitting rejection of ballot, and providing that "[d]isputes about the qualifications of a mail-in voter to vote or about whether or not or how any mail-in ballot shall be counted in such election shall be referred to the Superior Court for determination").

    A ballot can be rejected if the information contained on flap of the inner envelope (address, signature, printed name) does not match the information in the vote by mail application, and voter must be notified of rejection, but there is no stated mechanism for curing that deficiency.