Rule B: The New “Plan A” An Overview of the Rule and Recent Developments Concerning Maritime Attachment in New York Larry Kahn Freehill Hogan & Mahar Stephenson
[…] Subject to the Court’s discretion, a Contingent Subject to the Court’s discretion, a Contingent indemnity claim may be “ripe enough” for an indemnity claim may be “ripe enough” for an attachment, however if:attachment, however if:

• The plaintiff itself has already been sued and/orThe plaintiff itself has already been sued and/or• The plaintiff itself has already provided security to The plaintiff itself has already provided security to

another party in the chainanother party in the chain

TimingTiming

Under the Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. §8), in Under the Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. §8), in a case “otherwise justiciable in a case “otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then notwithstanding admiralty, then notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty the usual course of admiralty proceedings….” proceedings….”

TimingTiming