The amended rule makes clear that the court must have the complaint before it when it passes on an ex parte motion for attachment and that the motion must be acted upon before it is served on defendant.

Rule 4A(g) is amended to make clear that an ex parte attachment obtained under Rule 4A(f) may be quashed by a person other than the defendant if that person has an interest in the property.

Advisory Committee's Note September 1, 1980

This rule is amended to conform to statutory requirements. The Uniform Consumer Credit Code, 9-A M.R.S.A. § 5.104, expressly forbids attachment or garnishment before judgment "in an action against the consumer for debt arising from a consumer credit transaction." A creditor authorizing such a procedure may be subject to penalties under 9-A M.R.S.A. § 5.201. A consumer credit transaction is defined by 9-A M.R.S.A. § 1.301(12) as "a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan or a modification thereof including a refinancing, consolidation or