Comptroller’s Handbook Consumer Compliance (CC) CC-TILA Truth in Lending Act Version 2.0, September 2018
[…] • Cash to Close. Under the subheading “Loan Estimate,” the amount disclosed on the “Calculating Cash to Close” table on the Loan Estimate under 12 CFR 1026.37(h)(1)(viii), compared to the amount listed pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.38(i)(1) through (i)(8), and each disclosed more prominently than the other disclosures in this section (12 CFR 1026.38(i)(9)(i)-(ii)).

Alternative Cash to Close Table for Transactions Without a Seller—12 CFR 1026.38(e) 12. Determine whether, for transactions without a seller, the creditor uses the alternative table

in the Loan Estimate (12 CFR 1026.37(h)(2)), and if so, determine whether the creditor provides, instead of the table described in 12 CFR 1026.38(i), a separate table, “Calculating Cash to Close,” with the statement “Use this table to see what has changed from your Loan Estimate.” Determine whether the table includes the following:

Page 179: rt n endn t - OCC: Home Page · “Truth in Lending Act,” is prepared for use by OCC examiners in connection with their examination and supervision of national banks and federal

Version 2.0 Examination Procedures>Disclosure Forms