Comptroller’s Handbook Consumer Compliance (CC) CC-TILA Truth in Lending Act Version 2.0, September 2018
[…] Page 189: rt n endn t - OCC: Home Page · “Truth in Lending Act,” is prepared for use by OCC examiners in connection with their examination and supervision of national banks and federal

Version 2.0 Examination Procedures>Disclosure Forms

Comptroller’s Handbook 182 Truth in Lending Act

the consumer should consult an attorney for additional information (12 CFR 1026.38(p)(3)).

• Refinance. The statement required on the Loan Estimate by 12 CFR 1026.37(m)(5) that “Refinancing this loan will depend on your future financial situation, the property value, and market conditions. You may not be able to refinance this loan” (12 CFR 1026.38(p)(4)).

• Tax Deductions.