Comptroller’s Handbook Consumer Compliance (CC) CC-TILA Truth in Lending Act Version 2.0, September 2018
[…] Page 169: rt n endn t - OCC: Home Page · “Truth in Lending Act,” is prepared for use by OCC examiners in connection with their examination and supervision of national banks and federal

Version 2.0 Examination Procedures>Disclosure Forms

Comptroller’s Handbook 162 Truth in Lending Act

conspicuous statement that a revised disclosure may be issued any time prior to 60 days before consummation (12 CFR 1026.37(m)(8)).

Additional Information About This Loan: Confirm Receipt—12 CFR 1026.37(n) 18. If the creditor choses to provide a signature statement, determine whether the creditor

accurately provides the following: “By signing, you are only confirming that you have received this form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or received this form.” If the creditor does not include a line for the consumer’s signature, the creditor must disclose the following statement (labeled “Loan Acceptance”): “You do not have to accept this loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application” (12 CFR 1026.37(n)).