Comptroller’s Handbook Consumer Compliance (CC) CC-TILA Truth in Lending Act Version 2.0, September 2018
[…] • Finance Charge. Expressed as a dollar amount, and the statement “The dollar amount the loan will cost you.” The finance charge (and other disclosures affected by the disclosed finance charge, including the amount financed and the APR) is accurately calculated if the amount disclosed as the finance charge − is understated by no more than $100; or − is greater than the amount required to be disclosed (12 CFR 1026.38(o)(2)).

• Amount Financed. Expressed as a dollar amount, with the following statement: “The loan amount available after paying your up-front finance charge” (12 CFR 1026.38(o)(3)).

• Annual Percentage Rate (APR). Expressed as a percentage, with the following statement: “Your costs over the loan term expressed as a rate. This is not your interest rate” (12 CFR 1026.38(o)(4)).

• Total Interest Percentage (TIP). Expressed as a percentage, with the following statement: “The total amount of interest that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage of your loan amount” (12 CFR 1026.38(o)(5)).

See the TILA–RESPA “Integrated Disclosures Formulas” Quick Reference Guide in appendix H of this booklet for an overview of the formulas for Total of Payments and TIP.