Comptroller’s Handbook Consumer Compliance (CC) CC-TILA Truth in Lending Act Version 2.0, September 2018
[…] See the “TILA–RESPA “Integrated Disclosures Formulas” Quick Reference Guide in appendix H of this booklet for overview of the “In 5 Years” formula.

Page 168: rt n endn t - OCC: Home Page · “Truth in Lending Act,” is prepared for use by OCC examiners in connection with their examination and supervision of national banks and federal

Version 2.0 Examination Procedures>Disclosure Forms

Comptroller’s Handbook 161 Truth in Lending Act

• Annual Percentage Rate (APR). Expressed as a percentage, and the statement “Your costs over the loan term expressed as a rate. This is not your interest rate” (12 CFR 1026.37(l)(2)).

• Total Interest Percentage (TIP). The total amount of interest that the consumer will pay over the life of the loan, expressed as a percentage of the amount of credit extended, and the statement “The total amount of interest that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage of your loan amount” (12 CFR 1026.37(l)(3)).

Additional Information About This Loan: Other Considerations—12 CFR 1026.37(m) 17. Determine whether the creditor accurately discloses the following (12 CFR 1026.37(m)):

• Appraisal.