Comptroller’s Handbook Consumer Compliance (CC) CC-TILA Truth in Lending Act Version 2.0, September 2018
[…] Version 2.0 Examination Procedures>Disclosure Forms

Comptroller’s Handbook 164 Truth in Lending Act

Index + Margin, Initial Interest Rate, Minimum/Maximum Interest Rate, and Limits on Interest Rate Changes (as disclosed on the AIR table), disclosed pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.37(j).

TIP, disclosed pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.37(l)(3) (12 CFR 1026.37(o)(4)(ii)). Closing Disclosure

Objective: To determine whether the creditor provides disclosures required under 12 CFR 1026.38 (Closing Disclosure). Closing Disclosure—12 CFR 1026.38(a) 1. Determine whether the disclosures required for the Closing Disclosure are accurately

completed and include the statement: “This form is a statement of final loan terms and closing costs. Compare this document with your Loan Estimate” (12 CFR 1026.38(a)(2)).

Closing Information—12 CFR 1026.38(a)(3) 2. Determine whether all fields required by 12 CFR 1026.38(a)(3) are complete and

accurate:

• Date Issued.