Comptroller’s Handbook Consumer Compliance (CC) CC-TILA Truth in Lending Act Version 2.0, September 2018
[…] end of each billing cycle. − A billing cycle immediately following two consecutive billing cycles in which the

consumer paid the entire balance in full, had a zero outstanding balance, or had a credit balance.

− A billing cycle in which paying the minimum due for that billing cycle will pay the entire outstanding balance on the account for that billing cycle.

• Given the exceptions, determine that the card issuer discloses the following on the periodic statement (12 CFR 1026.7(b)(12)): − The following statement with a bold heading: “Minimum Payment Warning: If

you make only the minimum payment each period, you will pay more in interest and it will take you longer to pay off your balance” (12 CFR 1026.7(b)(12)(i)(A)).

− The minimum payment repayment estimate, as described in appendix M1 to this part.

Note: If the minimum payment repayment estimate is less than two years, determine that the card issuer discloses the estimate in months. Otherwise, the estimate must be