Rather it shall be a question of fact whether or not the use of the person’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness was so directly connected with the commercial sponsorship or with the paid advertising as to constitute a use for which consent is required under subdivision (a).

California also has a parallel statute that provides similar rights for deceased personalities for up to 70 years after death. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3344.1 (West 2012). In addition to language similar to that stated above, the statute provides:

For purposes of this subdivision, a play, book, magazine, newspaper, musical composition, audiovisual work, radio or television program, single and original work of art, work of political or newsworthy value, or an advertisement or commercial announcement for any of these works, shall not be considered a product, article of merchandise, good, or service if it is fictional or nonfictional entertainment, or a dramatic, literary, or musical work.

Id. at (a)(2). 43 As the court points out in its first footnote, the case was decided under the statute

previously numbered § 990. After the court granted review of the case, the California legislature amended the statute and renumbered it. Its present designation is § 3344.1. Comedy III Prods., Inc. v. Gary Saderup, Inc., 21 P.3d 797, 799 n.1 (Cal. 2001).

44 Comedy III, 21 P.3d 797. 45 Id. at 800. 46 Id. 47 Id. at 800–01. 48 Id. at 801.

Page 10: RINT R NLINE ATABASE ERSIONS OR ROPER ITATION … · 1 Simulation games have become a popular genre of computer and video games. Many started as simulation computer games but are

THIS VERSION DOES NOT CONTAIN PAGE NUMBERS. PLEASE CONSULT THE PRINT OR ONLINE DATABASE VERSIONS FOR PROPER CITATION INFORMATION.

2013] BALANCING OF RIGHTS IN VIDEO GAMES

the judgment, but struck the injunction.49 The California Supreme Court affirmed the judgment of Court of the Appeal.50

The first issue addressed by the court was whether the statute covered the defendants’ use of the Three Stooges’s likeness.51 The defendants contended the statute only applied to the use of one’s name or likeness for purposes of “advertising or selling.”52 The court noted that when the legislature amended the statute in 1984, it inserted the language “on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or,” thus providing language making one liable for the use, without consent, of a deceased personality’s name or likeness “on or in products, merchandise,