• Upload
[…] Before the lawsuit was dismissed, Governor Kasich responded by modifying the statute to more specifically delineate the limitation on JobsOhio’s assignment of liabilities to the state, narrowing the original intentions he had for the organization. The matter highlights how restrictive the state constitution is on debt assumption.

Higher Education Loan Guarantees. In 1965, Ohio voters approved a constitutional amendment that has become Section 5 of Article VI. It authorizes the legislature to pass laws permitting state guarantees for repayment of higher education loans, “including the payment, when required, of any such guarantee from moneys available for such payment after first providing the moneys necessary to meet the requirements of any bonds or other obligations heretofore or hereafter authorized by any section of the Constitution.” The purpose of the provision was to ratify legislation enacted in 1961 and 1963 of which constitutionality was questioned. This provision was used in 1989 to establish Ohio’s Internal Revenue Service Section 529 prepaid higher education tuition program.

Debt for Internal Improvement.