Rich Rydstrom Attorney OPPO STRIKE ROOP Federal June 2012
[…] 10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28 

10

PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO STRIKE –  EDCV12-00640-CJC (FFMx)

common plan and scheme to defraud (FAC page 11, ¶ 41). For these

reasons, punitive damages are available to Plaintiff as the gravamen of 

Plaintiff’s claims are based in fraud.

e.  Plaintiff Is Entitled to Attorney’s Fees and Treble Damages

and Expressly so in Connection With the UCL Claim: Plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees and treble damages in her cause

of action for violation of the UCL. Pursuant to CA CC §1780(e) and  B&P  

§17082, Plaintiff shall be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee together with

the costs of suit.

“The court shall award court costs and attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to this section.”(CC §1780(e))

“In any action under this chapter, it is not necessary to allege or  prove actual damages or the threat thereof, or actual injury or the threat thereof, to the plaintiff. But, in addition to injunctiverelief, any plaintiff in any such action shall be entitled to

recover three times the amount of the actual damages, if any,sustained by the plaintiff, as well as three times the actualdamages, if any, sustained by any person who has assigned tothe plaintiff his claim for damages resulting from a violation of this chapter. In any action under this chapter in which

 judgment is entered against the defendant the plaintiff shall beawarded a reasonable attorney's fee together with the costs of suit..” ( B&P § 17082)

Moreover, pursuant to  Hadley v. Baxendale, Plaintiff is entitled

damages that are “naturally flowing” from Defendant’s breach of contract,

Case 5:12-cv-00640-CJC-FFM Document 21 Filed 06/08/12 Page 16 of 24 Page ID #:868