tranthuy
[…] litigant to pay its own attorneys’ fees absent statutory authority or contractual
liability. Moore v. Ballard, 914 A.2d 487, 490 (R.I. 2007).
B) Attorneys’ fees may be awarded, when statutorily or contractually authorized, at the
sound discretion of the judge. Mullowney v. Masopust, 943 A.2d 1029, 1035 (R.I.
2008). For example, attorneys’ fees may be awarded when the non-prevailing litigant
has acted unreasonably, in bad faith, or brought unnecessarily litigation upon the
prevailing party. Id.; see also R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-1-45(1) (2008) (authorizing award
of attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party in action “arising from a breach of contract”
when the trial justice “[f]inds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue
of either law of fact raised by the losing party”).
Settlement involving minors
Revised 2012 26
A parent cannot compromise or release a minor child’s cause of action without statutory
authority. Julian v. Zayre Corp., 388 A.2d 813, 815 (R.I. 1978). Rhode Island gives authority to