payment from the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1). The automatic stay provided in chapter 9 has two legal sources. The first is section 362, incorporated into chapter 9 via section 901. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 362, 901(a) (Supp. V 2005). The second source is section 922, which broadens the protection afforded under chapter 9 to protect not only the debtor or municipality, but also “an officer or inhabitant of the debtor.” Id. § 922(a)(1).

99 Id. §§ 301, 362(a)(6), 901(a). 100 Id. § 362(a)(1), (2) & (6). 101 See id. § 941 (“The debtor shall file a plan for the adjustment of the debtor's debts.”);

id. § 943(b)(7) (requiring a reorganization plan to be both “in the best interests of creditors” and “feasible” to be confirmed); id. §§ 901(a), 1128(b) (providing that a “party in interest” may object to the confirmation of the reorganization plan).

102 Under chapter 11 the exclusivity period is limited to 120 days, and afterwards the court may also accept plans from the creditors or other interested parties. Id. § 1121(b), (c). Under chapter 9, the exclusivity period is not limited in time, and so it continues as long as the municipality is in bankruptcy. Id. § 941 (providing that “[t]he debtor shall file a plan for the adjustment of the debtor’s debts,” and making no reference to the right of any other person to file such a plan). This distinction is connected to the special nature of the municipality as a debtor. Congress did not want the creditors to submit plans that might influence the internal condition in the locality.