Embed Size (px)
[…] substantial, material, adverse change in IID’s irrigation practices or advances in economically
feasible technology associated with irrigation efficiency. Petitioners request the SWRCB to find
that the transfer and acquisitions are in furtherance of previous SWRCB decisions concerning the
reasonableness of IID’s water use, including Decision 1600 and Order WR 88-20. In support of its
position that its water use is reasonable, IID presented evidence concerning its irrigation efficiency
relative to other agricultural districts. (IID 2, pp. 4-11, ex. B.)
Article X, section 2 of the California Constitution and Water Code section 100 require “that the
water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable,
79
22 The designation of this order as non-precedential will not affect the enforceability of this order as against the parties to this proceeding during the term of the transfer; only the SWRCB’s authority to rely on the order in other proceedings will be affected. (See Gov. Code, § 11425.60, subd. (a); 25 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1995) p. 55, reprinted in West’s Ann. Gov. Code (1992 ed.) foll. § 11425.60, p. 151.)
and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented . . . .”
(See also Wat. Code, § 275.) Through the requested finding, IID seeks assurance that the SWRCB
will not reassess whether IID is meeting the constitutional mandate of reasonable use during the
period when IID is ramping up to full implementation of the conservation and transfer project.