Embed Size (px)
[…] for transfer, or to mitigate the impacts of the transfer on the Salton Sea.
7.0 ADDITIONAL FINDINGS REQUESTED BY PETITIONERS
In addition to approving the transfer petition, petitioners have requested the SWRCB to make
additional findings of fact and conclusions of law. These requests are addressed below.
7.1 This Order Is Designated as Non-Precedential
Petitioners have requested that the SWRCB make this order and all findings of fact and conclusions
of law non-precedential. We agree to this request.
Government Code section 11425.60, subdivision (b) provides that an agency “may designate as a
precedent decision a decision or part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy
determination of general application that is likely to recur.” Whether to designate an order or
decision as precedent is discretionary and is not subject to judicial review. (Ibid.)
78
The SWRCB’s determination not to designate this order as precedential is a condition of the protest