This section is not intended to diminish or create any existing authority of municipalities to require persons to connect to municipal water supply systems as authorized by law.”

MCL 324.32701(p) defines “Large quantity withdrawal" to mean “1 or more cumulative total withdrawals of over 100,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 30-day period that supply a common distribution system.” 53 MCL 123.1102 and Michigan Coalition for Responsible Gun Owners v City of Ferndale ( 256 Mich App 401, 409-410; 662 NW2d 864 (2003), lv den 469 Mich 880 (2003))