C. Regulation of Great Lakes shoreline high-risk erosion areas is subject to approval and oversight by the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality.115

D. Designated sand dunes protection is subject to approval and oversight by the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality.116 Zoning cannot be more restrictive that the state model plan.117

E. State natural rivers protection is subject to approval and oversight by the Michigan Department of Natural Resources.118

111 Section 2a(1) of Act 269 of 1989, as amended (the Sport Shooting Ranges Act, M.C.L. 691.1542a(1)). 112 M.C.L. 333.26424(a); Ter Beek v. City of Wyoming, 495 Mich. 1 (2014). 113 Section 5542(1) of Part 55 of P.A. 451 of 1994, as amended (the air pollution control part of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, M.C.L. 324.5542(1)).

“(1) Nothing in this part or in any rule promulgated under this part invalidates any existing ordinance or regulation having requirements equal to or greater than the minimum applicable requirements of this part or prevents any political subdivision from adopting similar provisions if their requirements are equal to or greater than the minimum applicable requirements of this part.