• Upload
[…] undercover officers and to effectively maintain order in the event of a crisis. Id. The chilling

effect would additionally impede NYPD officers’ abilities to communicate candidly about

ongoing events and to make split-second decisions. Id. Thus, these “internal government

exchanges” should not be released. See Burtis, 240 A.D.2d, at 260. Accordingly, as the intra-

agency exemption applies to these documents, NYPD properly withheld them.

D. Disclosure of Multimedia Records Would Jeopardize NYPD’s Capacity to Guarantee the Security of its Information Technology Assets

Public Officers Law §87(2)(i) (“the technology exemption”) permits an agency to

withhold records that “if disclosed, would jeopardize the capacity of an agency or an entity that

has shared information with an agency to guarantee the security of its information technology

assets, such assets encompassing both electronic information systems and infrastructures.”

Courts have explained this exemption as “concerned with ensuring the security of information

technology assets.” Matter of TJS of N.Y. v. New York State Dep’t of Taxation & Fin., 89

A.D.3d 239, 243 (3d Dep't 2011).