By contrast, Petitioners’ submission (which we sought comment on in the NPRM) was the most complete proposal in the record. Accordingly, we evaluate the NPRM proposal as the primary alternative in the record to the rule we adopt today. 77 Under the current rule, which focuses on replicating a station’s hypothetically maximized single-transmitter service area, a minimal amount of spillover has been permitted, with the understanding that such outward spillover is necessary and incidental to improving service within the station’s authorized service area. See 47 CFR 73.626(f)(1)-(2) (providing that spillover must be both “of a minimal amount” and “necessary” to ensure that “[t]he combined coverage from all of the DTS transmitters covers all of the applicant’s authorized service area”). Under the NPRM proposal, substantial outward spillover would have been permitted, subject to a limiting “interference contour,” without stipulating that such spillover was necessary to provide service within the authorized service area. See, e.g., Petition at Attach.