The combined coverage of a DTS station is the logical union of the coverage of all DTS transmitters. 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 16750-51, para. 33. 24 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 16743-46, paras. 20-25.25 Id. 26 Id. at 16740-41, para. 15 (concluding that “primary status within a station’s authorized service area is essential for stations to implement a successful DTS network and obtain the benefits offered by DTS techniques”); see also 47 CFR § 73.626(e) (defining the population to be protected from interference for a DTS station as “the population within the station’s combined coverage contour, excluding the population in areas that are outside both the DTV station’s authorized service area and the Table of Distances area” and stating that “[o]nly population that is predicted to receive service…from at least one individual DTS transmitter will be considered”).27 Television white spaces refer to locations where portions of the VHF and UHF TV bands are not being used by TV broadcasters or associated services.