RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARDS (Acceleration for large
[…] “(d) Beginning in the 20th calendar year after the calendar year in which

the electric utility becomes subject to the renewable portfolio standard de-

scribed in this subsection, at least 25 percent of the electricity sold by the

electric utility to retail electricity consumers in a calendar year must be

qualifying electricity.

HB 3180-3 3/31/21 Proposed Amendments to HB 3180 Page 6

Page 7: RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARDS (Acceleration for large

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

“SECTION 3. ORS 469A.060 is amended to read:

“469A.060. (1) Electric utilities are not required to comply with the

renewable portfolio standards described in ORS 469A.052 and 469A.055 to the

extent that:

“(a) Compliance with the standard would require the electric utility to

acquire electricity in excess of the electric utility’s projected load require-

ments in any calendar year; and

“(b) Acquiring the additional electricity would require the electric utility