RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARDS (Acceleration for large
[…] 29

30

curement or request for proposals initiated on, before or after the ef-

fective date of this 2021 Act for which rulemaking is not necessary to

determine whether the procurement or request for proposals will

count toward compliance by an electric company with ORS 469A.210.

“INTEGRATED CLEAN ENERGY IMPLEMENTATION PLANNING

“SECTION 14. ORS 469A.075 is repealed.

“SECTION 15. Section 16 of this 2021 Act is added to and made a

part of ORS chapter 757.

“SECTION 16. (1) As used in this section:

“(a) ‘Clean energy standards’ means:

“(A) The renewable portfolio standards described in ORS 469A.052

and 469A.055; and

“(B) The standard set forth in ORS 469A.210.

“(b) ‘Electric company’ has the meaning given that term in ORS

757.600.

“(c) ‘Qualifying electricity’ has the meaning given that term in ORS

469A.005.

“(d) ‘Renewable energy certificates’ means bundled renewable en-

ergy certificates as that term is defined in ORS 469A.005 and unbundled

renewable energy certificates as that term is defined in ORS 469A.005.