Id. at 854, 117 S. Ct. at1767. Thus, the REA amendments require each pension plan to provide for "thepayment of benefits in accordance with the applicable requirements of any qualifieddomestic relations order." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(A) (2012). Furthermore, "[e]achplan shall establish reasonable procedures to determine the qualified status of domesticrelations orders and to administer distributions under such qualified orders." 29 U.S.C.§ 1056(d)(3)(G)(ii) (2012).

Phillips, 194 F. Supp. 2d at 554-55.44. Phillips, 194 F. Supp. 2d at 555-56. For guidance on how plans should create

procedures, see DOL Provides Guidance on Qualified Domestic Relations Orders, PENSIONANALYST (Prudential Retirement, Sept. 1997).