Communication between the collection agency and DHHS will be more timely to confirm that adjustments are made where appropriate. DHHS will explore the option of using a contingency fee contract for collections.

Page 16: DHHS Overpayments CAFR and Single Management Letter

- 16 -

4. SNAP Receivables

Per NFOCUS, there were 4,960 accounts receivable, totaling $3,732,733, for SNAP at March 31, 2015. We tested 15 SNAP accounts receivable, totaling $13,447, and noted various errors, as described below. Receivables Not Set Up Within Required Timeframes Per 7 CFR § 273.18(d)(1) (January 1, 2015), a State must “establish a claim before the last day of the quarter following the quarter in which the overpayment or trafficking incident was discovered.”

Seven of the accounts receivable tested were set up during State fiscal year 2015. Three of these were set up 77, 81, and 171 days late. When accounts receivable are not set up in a timely manner, it increases the likelihood overpayments will not be collected. Missed Recoupments Per 7 CFR 273.18(g)(1) (January 1, 2015), a State must “[a]utomatically collect payments for any claim by reducing the amount of monthly benefits that a household receives.” Per Title 475 NAC 4-007.02C, “For households currently receiving benefits, recoupment occurs automatically through a monthly benefit reduction beginning the first month possible considering ten day notice of adverse action.”