Previously, Social Service Workers (SSWs) would set up overpayments and underpayments in NFOCUS as they discovered them. Eligibility overpayments were referred via an email to the Mailbox to be worked by an Overpayment (OP) Unit team. SSWs would still work any eligibility underpayments, in order to get increased benefits to families as quickly as possible. We requested a copy of the Mailbox contents and noted 20,708 referrals in the Mailbox as of May 4, 2015. We noted several issues, as detailed below. Referrals Not Worked Timely, Or At All SNAP regulation 7 CFR § 273.18(d)(1), requires the State to “establish a claim before the last day of the quarter following the quarter in which the overpayment or trafficking incident was discovered.” DHHS follows this timeframe for all programs. Per 475 NAC 4-007.01C, related to SNAP, “All overpayments must be established no later than the calendar quarter following the

Page 5: DHHS Overpayments CAFR and Single Management Letter

- 5 -

quarter of discovery.