Per Federal requirements, the demand letter is necessary to suspend a case and refer it to the Treasury Offset Program. The demand letters may have been sent; however, we could not verify this because DHHS deleted the correspondence from its system after four years. Transitional Benefits Per 7 CFR § 273.27(a) (January 1, 2015), “When a household leaves TANF, the State agency may freeze for up to 5 months the household's [SNAP] benefit amount after making an adjustment for the loss of TANF. This is the household's transitional period.” Per 7 CFR 273.18(g)(1) (January 1, 2015), a State must “[a]utomatically collect payments for any claim by reducing the amount of monthly benefits that a household receives.” A good internal control plan requires procedures to ensure overpayments are properly recouped even if SNAP benefits are otherwise frozen.