The DHHS Issuance and Collections Center (ICC) Unit runs reports to identify cases in which a recipient with an open account receivable is currently receiving benefits but no recoupment is initiated. The ICC Unit worker sets alerts in NFOCUS for caseworkers to rerun budgets to include recoupments. This process can take a few months, during which time recoupments are missed. Missing Demand Letters Per 7 CFR § 273.18(e)(3)(ii) (January 1, 2015), “The claim will be considered established for tracking purposes as of the date of the initial demand letter or written notification.” Per Title 475 NAC 4-007.04A, suspended accounts receivable are subject to the Treasury Offset Program if at least one demand letter has been sent.

Page 17: DHHS Overpayments CAFR and Single Management Letter

- 17 -