DHHS answered, “Yes, the State is requesting that all collection agency fees be based on a flat per account rate.” Another question asked, “Can the cost per account be priced as a percentage of the collection contingency fee or should be the cost be priced per account?” DHHS answered, “The price should be per account since contingency fee is prohibited.” We inquired why a contingency fee contract was prohibited, and DHHS Legal Services responded that the State could enter into a contingency fee contract; however, additional work might be required under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 73-203 (Reissue 2009), which states the following:

Any contingent fee contract of any kind whatsoever reasonably anticipated to result in the payment of a contingent fee or fees in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars per annum executed by the state or by any person on behalf of the state after September 9, 1995, is void unless executed by the Governor upon thirty days’ notice to the public at large.

A good internal control plan requires contracts to include performance standards. Contracts should be monitored to ensure performance standards and contract objectives are met.