• Upload
[…] that the jury instructions “[f]urther[] compound[ed] th[at] error[.]” (Appellant’s Br. at 20–28.)

Last, Raymore urges us to find that the district court improperly enhanced his sentence because

his prior offenses for assault and aggravated robbery did not qualify as “crimes of violence”

under § 4B1.2. (Id. at 28–36.)

Page 10: RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION File Name: 20a0211p ......RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth Circuit I.O.P. 32.1(b) File Name: 20a0211p.06 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR

No. 19-3703 United States v. Raymore Page 10

A.

Raymore’s first argument fails. Section 922(g)(1) makes it “unlawful for any person . . .

who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term

exceeding one year . . . [to] possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition[.]”

§ 922(g)(1). Those convicted for a felon-in-possession violation face a fine, “imprison[ment for]

not more than 10 years, or both.” § 924(a)(2).

A jury may convict a defendant for a § 922(g)(1) violation “based on either actual or

constructive possession of a firearm.” United States v.