• Upload
[…] subsequent conviction under this subsection” and inserting “violation of this

    subsection that occurs after a prior conviction under this subsection has

    become final”.

    (b) APPLICABILITY TO PENDING CASES.—This section, and the amendments made by this section, shall apply to any offense that was

    committed before the date of enactment of this Act, if a sentence for the

    offense has not been imposed as of such date of enactment.

    In § 403(b), Congress departed from the general rule that reductions in criminal penalties

    are not retroactive. See Dorsey v. United States, 567 U.S. 260, 272 (2012); 1 U.S.C. § 109 (“The

    repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or

    liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide.”).

    Instead, the First Step Act extended § 403(a) to defendants whose sentences had “not been

    imposed as of such date of enactment.” First Step Act § 403(b).

    Section 403 of the First Step Act reflects Congress’s intent to end the harsh practice of