“Prohibition on requiring Federal approval or certification of standards,” and a

prohibition on “mandat[ing] national school building standards.” 20 U.S.C. § 7907(b),

(c), and (d). These provisions expressly prohibit federal officials from imposing on

States certain additional conditions to the requirements of NCLB. Because agencies

generally have broad power to interpret and administer law, this section might be

concerned with preventing federal commandeering of state officials as well as limiting

agency authority in administering NCLB.

Interpreted in this way, the first clause of § 7907(a) prohibits federal officers or

employees from commandeering the state educational system. 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a)

(“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the

Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or

Page 28: RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth ... · Jefferson County Bd. of Educ., 372 F.2d 836, 851 (5th Cir. 1966). The ESEA was periodically reauthorized and amended

No. 05-2708 School District of the City of Pontiac, et al. v. Secretaryof the United States Dep’t of Educ.