Page 33: RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth ... · Jefferson County Bd. of Educ., 372 F.2d 836, 851 (5th Cir. 1966). The ESEA was periodically reauthorized and amended

No. 05-2708 School District of the City of Pontiac, et al. v. Secretaryof the United States Dep’t of Educ.

Page 33

program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, ormandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incurany costs not paid for under this Act, except as required under sections112(b), 311(b), and 323.

20 U.S.C. § 2306a(a) (emphasis added). The sections referred to in this final clause

require agencies in participating States to spend non-federal funds for specific purposes.

See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 2413(a) (Perkins Act § 323) (“Except as provided in subsection

(b), for each fiscal year for which an eligible agency receives assistance under this Act,

the eligible agency shall provide, from non-Federal sources for the costs the eligible

agency incurs for the administration of programs under this Act, an amount that is not

less than the amount provided by the eligible agency from non-Federal sources for such

costs for the preceding fiscal year.”). Thus, the final clause—absent in NCLB—provides

explicit exceptions describing when participating States do have to expend their own

funds when complying with the Perkins Act’s requirements. The common language in