Page 50

6316(b)(7)(D), 6316(c)(10)(F), 6337(e)(3). By cabining the Secretary’s discretion to

excuse failure, the Act furthers an essential objective—the source, indeed, of its

title—that no child, whether living in inner-city school districts or not, whether suffering

from learning disabilities or not, whether English is their second language or not,

whether otherwise disadvantaged or not, would be left behind when it came to ensuring

not just that more resources were devoted to their education but that objectively

measurable progress would be made in their education. See, e.g., id. § 6301(3) (setting

goal of “closing the achievement gap between high- and low-performing children,

especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and

between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers”). That is why the Act

requires each State to set up an annual system of academic assessments in reading,

science and math, id. § 6311(b)(3)(A), using “the same academic assessments . . . to

measure the achievement of all children,” id. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(i) (emphasis added),