The ESEA was periodically reauthorized and amended

No. 05-2708 School District of the City of Pontiac, et al. v. Secretaryof the United States Dep’t of Educ.

Page 56

The other type of exception excuses compliance if federal funding is not

sufficient, but again only in limited circumstances. The Act, for instance, allows States

to “suspend the administration of, but not cease the development of,” annual tests if

federal funding falls below certain levels. Id. § 6311(b)(3)(D). Section 6311(c)(2)

requires States to “participate in biennial state academic assessments of 4th and 8th

grade reading and mathematics under the National Assessment of Educational Progress,”

but only if “the Secretary pays the costs of administering such assessments.” Under the

school districts’ interpretation, that final qualification is unnecessary and indeed

pointless. See Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Solimino, 501 U.S. 104, 112 (1991)