assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses the

legislative purpose.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). For convenience, the language

of § 7907(a) is as follows:

General prohibition. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorizean officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, orcontrol a State, local educational agency, or school’s curriculum,program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, ormandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incurany costs not paid for under this Act.

20 U.S.C. § 7907(a) (emphasis added). The operative language under the Plaintiffs’

reading of § 7907(a) is: “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to . . . mandate a State

or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this

Act.” Read in this way, the clause exempts Plaintiffs from any costs that exceed federal

funds.

Admittedly, there are problems with this interpretation. First, § 7907(a)’s

placement within the statute weakens Plaintiffs’ argument. Located in a section entitled,