Id. at *12. In sum, the court

concluded that § 7907(a) merely prevents rogue officers from imposing requirements not

authorized by the Act. There are two problems with this interpretation.

Page 30: RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth ... · Jefferson County Bd. of Educ., 372 F.2d 836, 851 (5th Cir. 1966). The ESEA was periodically reauthorized and amended

No. 05-2708 School District of the City of Pontiac, et al. v. Secretaryof the United States Dep’t of Educ.

Page 30

First, it is not evident that the “officer or employee” language modifies the final

clause of § 7907(a) discussing incurring costs under the Act. In other words, the “officer

or employee” language reasonably can be read to modify only the middle clause

regarding state and local control over curricula, as follows: “Nothing in this Act shall

be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate,

direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school’s curriculum, program of

instruction, or allocation of State or local resources . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a). Under

this reading, the final clause is modified by the opening clause: “Nothing in this Act

shall be construed to . . . mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds

or incur any costs not paid for under this Act.” Id. In this way, the Act prevents federal

officers from controlling school curricula and allocations of local funds, but says nothing

about officers mandating States to spend funds or incur costs for unauthorized

obligations.