“Indeed, in those instances

where Congress has intended the States to fund certain entitlements as a condition of

receiving federal funds, it has proved capable of saying so explicitly.” Pennhurst, 451

U.S. at 17–18 (citation omitted). Here, no such provision exists. NCLB simply does not

include any specific, unambiguous mandate requiring the expenditure of non-NCLB

funds. Neither Judge McKeague, Judge Sutton nor the parties set forth any provision of

NCLB that explicitly spells out the States’ fiduciary obligations under this Act. To the

contrary, § 7907(a) of NCLB provides that “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed

to . . . mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs

not paid for under this Act.” Based on this provision, a state official likely would reach

the opposite conclusion—namely, that her State would not be forced to provide funding

for NCLB requirements for which federal funding falls short. Thus, we conclude a state