Rec. S13365, 13366 (2001) (statement of Sen. Bunning). The Act focuses federal

funding more narrowly on the poorest students and demands accountability from

schools, with serious consequences for schools that fail to meet academic-achievement

requirements. Id. at 13366, 13372 (statements of Sens. Bunning, Landrieu, and

Kennedy). States may choose not to participate in NCLB and forgo the federal funds

available under the Act, but if they do accept such funds, they must comply with NCLB

requirements. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 6311 (“For any State desiring to receive a grant

under this part, the State educational agency shall submit to the Secretary a plan . . . .”)

Page 4: RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth ... · Jefferson County Bd. of Educ., 372 F.2d 836, 851 (5th Cir. 1966). The ESEA was periodically reauthorized and amended

No. 05-2708 School District of the City of Pontiac, et al. v.