That

is, States and school districts remain responsible for the majority of the funding for

public education, and the funds distributed under Title I are to be used only to implement

Title I programming, not to replace funds already being used for general programming.2

While Plaintiffs recognize that the majority of funding for education continues

to come from state and local sources, they contend that NCLB does not require them to

spend the money drawn from state and local sources on the additional programs required

by NCLB. They point to § 7907(a), entitled “Prohibitions on Federal government and

use of Federal funds,” often referred to as the “Unfunded Mandates Provision,” which

provides that “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to . . . mandate a State or any

subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Act.

20 U.S.C. § 7907(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that this section specifically

exempts them from complying with NCLB’s requirements where federal funding does

not cover the additional costs of complying with those requirements. They further note