• Upload
[…] If a

physician serves as surrogate, the physician shall not act as the patient’s attending physician after his or her authority

as surrogate begins. NY PHL § 2994-d(2). 35 Appointed by the New York Supreme Court (court of general jurisdiction). 36 Appointed by the New York Surrogate’s Court. 37 “Actively involved” means the individual must have a significant and ongoing involvement in a person’s life so as

to have sufficient knowledge of their needs and, when reasonably known or ascertainable, the person’s wishes,

including moral and religious beliefs. SCPA § 1750-b(1)(a). 38 Section 80.05 of the Mental Hygiene Law authorizes SMDCs to make major treatment medical decisions, and §

80.03 of the Mental Hygiene Law provides that the term major medical treatment does not include “the withdrawal

or discontinuance of medical treatment which is sustaining life functions...” The authority to make

withhold/withdraw decisions derives from NY SCPA § 1750-b(1)(a).

Page 14: Recommendations for Amending the Family Health Care … · 2016-11-15 · and HCDA to clarify and streamline the relevant decision-making processes while preserving certain protections