• Upload
[…] deciding whether to withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment include: 1) the patient’s

54 See NY PHL § 2994-d(5); NY SCPA § 1750-b(4)(b). The FHCDA allows an alternative to extraordinary burden:

that treatment would be “inhumane.” See NY PHL § 2994-d(5)(a)(ii). Under the HCDA, “extraordinary burden” is

further qualified as a) in light of the patient’s medical condition other than his or her mental retardation, and b) in

light of the expected outcome of the treatment notwithstanding his or her mental retardation. See NY SCPA § 1750-

b (4)(b)(ii). 55 See NY PHL § 2994-d(5)(a)(i). 56 NY SCPA uses the term “terminal” which is defined as “illness from which there is no recovery, and can be

expected to cause death within one year.” See NY PHL § 2961(27). 57 See NY SCPA § 1750-b(4). 58 See NY SCPA § 1750-b(4)(b)(i)(C) and (ii)(A) and (B). 59 See NY SCPA § 1750-b(4)(b)(iii). 60 See NY PHL § 2994-d(5)(c).