Similarly, the General Assembly provided that subleasing46

is not classified as the rental or leasing of tangible personal property.47

6. Calling Services.—“Post paid calling services” are defined astelecommunications services obtained by making a payment on a call-by-call

Page 6: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA TAXATIO Nbe audited.3 Similarly, radio advertisements announcing charity gaming events are required to announce the name of the qualified organization

1348 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:1343

48. See id. § 6-2.5-12-10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2004).

49. Id. § 6-2.5-10-11 (eff. Jan. 1, 2004).

50. See id. § 6-2.5-5-1 Version b (eff. Jan. 1, 2004).

51. See id. § 6-2.5-5-20 Version a (eff. Jan. 1, 2004).

52. This does not include “food that is only cut, repackaged, or pasteurized by the seller,

eggs, fish, meat, poultry, and foods containing these raw animal foods requiring cooking by the

consumer as recommended by the federal Food and Drug Administration in chapter 3, subpart 3-

401.11 of its Food Code so as to prevent food borne illnesses.” Id.

53. Id. (not including packaging used to transport the food).

54. See id. § 6-2.5-5-19 Version a, Version b (eff. Jan. 1, 2004).

55. See id. § 6-2.5-5-19 (eff. Jan. 1, 2004).