Next, the564

Department contended that Enterprise was required to include all leased vehicles,located, titled, and registered within Indiana in the calculation for determining

Page 59: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA TAXATIO Nbe audited.3 Similarly, radio advertisements announcing charity gaming events are required to announce the name of the qualified organization

2004] TAXATION 1401

565. Id. at 1293.

566. Id. Indiana Code section 6-3-2-2-(c) provides in pertinent part that “The property factor

is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer’s real and tangible

personal property owned or rented and used in this state during the taxable year and the

denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer’s real and tangible personal property

owned or rented and used during the taxable year . . . .”

567. Id.

568. 784 N.E.2d 1078 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2002).

569. Id. at 1079-80.

570. Id. at 1080-81.

571. Id. at 1081.

their Indiana adjusted gross income tax and supplemental net income taxpursuant to Indiana Code section 6-3-2-2. In reviewing the statutory565