• Upload
[…] firearms shooting solely for MCOLES required annual assessments and recommended

training from the confines of the shooting range building while under the direct

supervision of a qualified firearms training instructor.

In each case, the circuit court denied reconsideration by order entered December 11,

2014. Plaintiffs now appeal by right. This Court, by order of February 13, 2015,

consolidated these appeals “to advance the efficient administration of the appellate

process.”4

__________________________________________________________________ 1 MCL 46.11 provides:

A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or

more of the following:

* * *

(b) Determine the site of, remove, or designate a new site for a county

building. The exercise of the authority granted by this subdivision is

subject to any requirement of law that the building be located at the county

seat.

* * *

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/9/2018 10:20:20 A

M

Page 15: RECEIVED by MSC 1/9/2018 10:20:20 AM · NEAL KREITNER, TONY PETERSON, LIZ PETERSON, RANDY BJORGE, ANNETTE BJORGE, and TINA BUCK, Plaintiffs-Appellees, Supreme Court No 154557 v Court

9

(d) Erect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks’ offices, and other county

buildings, and prescribe the time and manner of erecting them.

2 Herman v Berrien Co, 275 Mich App 382; 739 NW2d 635 (2007), rev’d 481

Mich 352; 750 NW2d 570 (2008).

3 See Michigan Commission on Law Enforcement Standards Act, 1965 PA 203;

MCL 28.602 et seq.; see also State of Michigan, Michigan Commission on Law