• Upload
[…] The trustee’s duties include investigating the debtor’s property, liquidating non-exempt property, and distributing proceeds to the debtor’s creditors.1 The Bankruptcy Code also empowers Chapter 7 trustees to recover property (or their value) that belong to the bank-ruptcy estate, such as by clawing back preferential and fraudulent transfers.

Another tool available to Chapter 7 trustees, in the course of carrying out their duties, is the power to not administer and otherwise abandon certain property. Section 554(a) of the Bankruptcy Code2 provides:

After notice and a hearing, the trustee may aban-don any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate. Thus, where property is either burdensome or offers

inconsequential value and benefit to the bankruptcy estate, a trustee is authorized to abandon the property. Once property is abandoned, it is no longer property of the estate; instead the property reverts to ownership by the debtor.