• Upload
[…] Y can use his patent to prevent anyone from making, using, orselling a stool that has a seat, four legs, and a chair back, but Y cannot make, use, or sellthe stool covered by his patent, because it will infringe X's patent. Id.

83 1 P. ROSENBERG, supra note 18, § 1.02, at 1-5.84 R. WINCOR & I. MANDELL, COPYRIGHT, PATENTS AND TRADEMARKS: THE PROTEC-

TION OF INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY 43 (1980) (these notices simply informthe public that a patent application has been filed; legally enforceable patent rights do notarise until a patent has actually been granted). See 35 U.S.C. § 292 (1982) (use of thesenotices to deceive public when no application has been filed can result in a fine of up to$500).

85 35 U.S.C. § 154 (1982) (patent grants the "right to exclude others from making,using or selling the invention throughout the United States").

86 2 P. ROSENBERG, supra note 18, § 18.04, at 18-7. It should be noted, however, thatjust because a patent is granted in one country does not mean that it would be granted inanother country, since countries have their own national patent systems.