• Upload
[…] invention not relevant to utility). See generally International Glass Co. v. United States, 159U.S.P.Q. 434, 440-41 n.8 (Ct. Cl. 1968) (successful reduction to practice establishes exist-ence of invention without regard to commercial use of invention).

39 See, e.g., Exparte Murphy, 200 U.S.P.Q. 801, 802 (P.T.O. Bd. App. 1977) (in manystates even illegal use satisfies the utility requirement).

40 See Technitrol Inc. v. Control Data Corp., 550 F.2d 992, 997 (4th Cir. 1977), cert.denied, 434 U.S. 822 (1978) (device has no utility if it does not work).

41 35 U.S.C. § 101 (1982). See also 42 U.S.C. § 2181(a) (1982) (bars obtaining a pat-ent on an otherwise patentable invention "which is useful solely in the utilization of specialnuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon").

42 See Diamond v. Diehr, 450 U.S. 175, 177 (1981).43 Burr v. Duryee, 68 U.S. (1 Wall) 531, 570-71 (1863).44 See Diamond v. Chakrabarty, 447 U.S. 303, 309-11 (1980).45 In American Fruit Growers v. Brogdex Co., 283 U.S. 1, 11 (1931), a "manufac-