A. Statutory Authority

Colorado defines reclaimed domestic wastewater as “…wastewater that has received treatment that enables the wastewater to meet the requirements, prohibitions, standards, and concentration limitations adopted by the commission for subsequent reuses other than drinking.” C.R.S. § 25-8-103(17.5). Regulation #84 more specifically defines reclaimed water as: “…domestic wastewater that has received secondary treatment by a domestic wastewater treatment works and such additional treatment as to enable the wastewater to meet the standards for approved uses.”5 § 84.5(20); 5 CCR 1002-84.

The provisions of C.R.S. §§ 25-8-202, 25-8-205(1) and 25-8-308(1)(h) provide the specific statutory authority for adoption of amendments to Regulation #84. C.R.S. § 25-8-205(1)(f) provides that the Commission may:

“…promulgate control regulations . . . [t]o describe requirements, prohibitions, standards, and concentration limitations on the reuse of reclaimed domestic wastewater for purposes other than drinking that will protect public health and encourage the reuse of reclaimed domestic wastewater...”

C.R.S. § 25-8-205(1)(f).

The Division is also authorized to “[i]mplement a program, in accordance with rules and orders of the commission, for the reuse of reclaimed domestic wastewater for purposes other than drinking.” C.R.S. § 25-8-308(1)(h).

B. Regulation #84