In this Statement (including its Exhibits and attachments) Aurora Water seeks to clarify and further describe the legal and technical basis for its Proposal 1 . Aurora Water’s detailed modifications to Regulation #84 and statement of basis and purpose is attached hereto as Exhibit 1. As discussed below Aurora Water’s Proposal is supported by Colorado law while matching a need for water to a corresponding source of reclaimed water that is economical, sustainable, and environmentally protective. A. New Proposed Use Colorado law allows the Commission to approve new reclaimed water uses. C.R.S. § 25-8-205(1)(f) states “…the commission may promulgate control regulations... [t]o describe requirements, prohibitions, standards, and concentration limitations on the reuse of reclaimed domestic wastewater for purposes other than drinking that will protect public health and encourage the reuse of reclaimed domestic wastewater...”. Aurora Water’s Proposal is within the authority statutorily granted to the Commission.