Embed Size (px)
[…] not apply to this multilateral treaty. Cf. Eastern Airlines, Inc. v. Floyd, 499 U. S. 530, 544–545,
and n. 10 (1991) (declining to adopt liability for psychic injury under the Warsaw Convention
because “the unavailability of compensation for purely psychic injury in many common and civil
law countries at the time of the Warsaw Conference persuades us that the signatories had no
specific intent to include such a remedy in the Convention” (footnote omitted)).
It does not matter to this conclusion that Congress enacted a statute to implement the
Hague Convention. See ICARA, 42 U. S. C. §§11601–11610. ICARA does not address the
availability of equitable tolling. Nor does it purport to alter the Convention. See §11601(b)(2)
(“The provisions of [ICARA] are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the
Convention”). In fact, Congress explicitly recognized “the need for uniform international
interpretation of the Convention.” §11601(b)(3)(B). Congress’ mere enactment of implementing
legislation did not somehow import background principles of American law into the treaty