Embed Size (px)
[…] opportunity to inspect or repair the defect pursuant to an accepted offer of
settlement, the claimant:
(1) may not recover an amount in excess of:
(A) the fair market value of the contractor’s last offer of
settlement under Subsection (b); or
(B) the amount of a reasonable monetary settlement or purchase offer
made under Subsection (n); and
(2) may recover only the amount of reasonable and necessary costs and
attorney’s fees as prescribed by Rule 1.04, Texas Disciplinary Rules of
Professional Conduct, incurred before the offer was rejected or
considered rejected.
Tex. Prop. Code §27.004(e).
If the homeowner accepts the offer, the Contractor has a 45 day window for
completion of repairs. Tex. Prop. Code §27.004(b). The only statutory exceptions to this
window are if, “completion is delayed by the claimant or by other events beyond the
control of the contractor,”4 or if both the Contractor and the homeowner agree in writing
to extend this time period.5 One can foresee some situations, for example in a
complicated foundation failure, in which the Contractor simply cannot complete repairs
within a 45 day window. It would seem two options are available to the Contractor to
still be viewed as “reasonable.” The easiest is if the homeowner will agree to the
extended time period in writing. If this is not feasible, I would suggest the letter detail
why the longer time period is an “event beyond the control of the contractor” under
section 27.004(b).
E. The “Second Bite at the Apple”
If the homeowner rejects the Contractor’s offer of settlement in writing, not later
than the 10th
day after the date the Contractor receives such written rejection, the
Contractor, “may make a supplemental written offer of settlement to the claimant by
sending the offer to the claimant or the claimant’s attorney.” Tex. Prop. Code
§27.004(b)(2). The only logical reading of this right is that this supplemental offer is also
considered by a tier of fact in determining the reasonableness of the Contractor’s offer.
Otherwise, it would appear that this provision would add nothing to the statute. It does
4 Tex.