Embed Size (px)
[…] tolerances; and that the Builder is not liable for reliance on government records, unless it
8 Section 27.004(g)(6) merely references, “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees,” so I am not sure
what, if anything, this reference adds with respect to such fees. As to expert fees, Section 27.004(g)(3)
allows recovery of, “reasonable and necessary engineering and consulting fees.”
Page 9 of 31
knew the information to be false or not accurate. These are additional defenses provided
to a Contractor; they are not exclusive. See, Tex. Prop. Code §27.003(b)(“Except as
provided by this chapter, this chapter does not limit or bar any other defense or defensive
matter or other defensive cause of action applicable to an action to recover damages or
other relief arising from a construction defect”).
6. Abatement/Dismissal for Failure to Give Notice and Opportunity to Inspect
As noted above, the 2003 amendments to the RCLA changed the procedure when
a homeowner fails to give notice of his or her claims and/or fails to give a reasonable
opportunity to inspect to the contractor.