Embed Size (px)
[…] Once the homeowner receives an offer of repair from the contractor, the
homeowner must reject in writing or accept such offer within 25 days, or if the
homeowner takes neither action, the offer will be deemed rejected. Tex. Prop. Code
§§27.004(b)(1) and (i).3 It is advisable, in my opinion, that if a homeowner is going to
reject a contractor’s offer of settlement, that he or she do so in writing, explaining in
detail the reason(s) for the rejection. This letter should be written with a view to it being
3 The two sub sections of Tex. Prop. Code §27.004 addressing this timing are slightly conflicting.
§27.004(b)(1) provides that, “on or before the 25th day after the date the claimant receives the offer, the
claimant shall advise the contractor in writing and in reasonable detail of the reasons why the claimant
considers the offer unreasonable.” As you can see, this subsection includes the 25th
day, and appears to be
mandatory, as it states the claimant “shall” give the written rejection notice. §27.004(i), on the other hand,
states: “An offer of settlement made under this section that is not accepted before the 25th day after the
date the offer is received by the claimant is considered rejected.” A possible reading of this subsection is
that on the 25th
day, if the homeowner has not accepted or rejected the offer, it will be deemed rejected.
The most cautious approach, therefore, is to accept by the 24th
day, although practically speaking,
acceptance on the 25th
day should work.