• Upload
[…] The statements look contradictory. Which is correct?

A. The statement on page 15 should say “The amount of the penalties assessed against the individual and the firm shall not exceed 50 percent of the income derived (or to be derived) by the firm from the relevant engagement(s) relating to the position(s) giving rise to an understatement or $1000, whichever is larger.”

Q4. Are IRS publications considered substantial authority?

A. Notice 2009-5 provides the definition of Substantial Authority. This Notice provides that for Section 6694 purposes, Substantial Authority for a position has the same meaning as in Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(2). The authorities listed in Treas. Reg. 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) are considered authority for purposes of Substantial Authority. However, “an authoritydoes not continue to be an authority to the extent it is overruled or modified, implicitly or explicitly, by a body with the power to overrule or modify the earlier authority.” Furthermore, in accordance with Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii), the weight accorded an authority depends on its relevance and persuasiveness, and the type of document providing the authority.