• Upload
[…] If the position is with respect to a tax shelter as defined in IRC § 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii) or reportable transaction to which IRC § 6662A applies, then the position is unreasonable unless it is reasonable to believe that the position would more likely than not be sustained on the merits. There is also a reasonable cause exception to IRC § 6694(a). No penalty shall be imposed under IRC § 6694(a) if it is shown that there is reasonable cause for the understatement and the tax return preparer acted in good faith.

The preparer penalty under IRC § 6694(b) is applicable when there is an understatement of liability due to conduct that is willful or reckless. Willful or reckless conduct is conduct by the tax return preparer which is a “willful attempt in any manner to understate the liability for tax on the return or claim” or a “reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations.”

Q14. I have clients that come to me with a summary of their expenses for a rental property. These expenses are for repairs, supplies, assessments from the condo association, etc.