• Upload
[…] Further, OPR may disbar a preparer from practice before the IRS for violations of Circular 230.

Q35. Slide #15 Income derived or to be derived. A preparer prepared a return and also handles an IRS audit of the return. Part of the time spent is to handle the audit of the return. Will this be considered part of the income that will determine the 6694(a) or (b) 50% penalty?

A. The income properly allocated to the IRS audit will not be considered income derived (or to be derived) for purposes of IRC § 6694(a) and (b). Treas. Reg. § 1.6694-1(f) defines income derived (or to be derived) with respect to the return or claim for refund as “all compensation the tax return preparer receives or expects to receive with respect to the engagement of preparing the return or claim for refund or providing tax advice…with respect to the position(s) taken on the return or claim for refund that gave rise to the understatement” (emphasis added).

Q36. How does the liability for employer of a return preparer fit into the new scheme? Is it any different from the prior regime?

A. Under Treas.