• Upload
[…] The 2017 amendments to Rule 3007 were intended to clarify that objections to claims are generally not required to be served in the manner provided by Rule 7004. Instead, those objections may be served on most claimants by mailing them to the person designated on the proof of claim. But that rule is subject to two exceptions. The one relevant here is set forth in subdivision (a)(2)(A)(ii). It provides that “insured depository institutions” must be served “in the manner provided by Rule 7004(h).” The Advisory Committee added that exception in an effort to comply

2 Section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2), provides, “The term ‘insured depository institution’ means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation pursuant to this chapter.” The “Corporation” is the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. Id. at § 1811(a).

Excerpt from the May 30, 2019 Report of the Advisory Committee on Bankruptcy Rules (revised June 25, 2019)

- 47 -