Preemption or Bust: A Review of the Recent Trends in
[…] I There is littledoubt that if other courts follow Thompson, as did Pawlenty, and ignorerecent Supreme Court precedence, Medicaid providers would face an"insurmountable barrier."

Even further, Justice Thomas's line of analysis in Walsh not only conflictswith subsequent Supreme Court decisions, but also directly conflicts withCongressional intent. The opinion of Justice Thomas rests on the powers theSecretary has over State Plans. However, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2 states, inpertinent part: "In an action brought to enforce a provision of this chapter,such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion ina section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the requiredcontents of a State plan." 216 Section 1320a-2 is referred to as the "Suter fix",as Congress added the provision following the Supreme Court's decision inSuter v.