Embed Size (px)
[…] Aug. 17, 2007), has been rejected in Voeks v. Pilot Travel Ctrs.,
560 F. Supp. 2d 718 (E.D. Wis. 2008). Because the claims here
are under TILA, and not EFTA, we make no judgment about
EFTA’s interpretation and express no opinion on whether the
distinction is appropriate.
It appears Vallies did not raise the CEBA argument in the16
District Court, and it has therefore been waived.
25
of § 1693b(d)(3)(C). Id. at *4. Because the distinction is15
inapplicable to TILA, Savrnoch is inapposite.
The Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
(“CEBA”), 12 U.S.C. § 3806, also does not conflict with the
detrimental reliance requirement. CEBA does not define a
disclosure requirement. It imposes a cap on the maximum
interest rate that may be applied to an adjustable rate mortgage
loan. 12 U.S.C. § 3806(a) (“Any adjustable rate mortgage loan
originated by a creditor shall include a limitation on the
maximum interest rate that may apply during the term of the
mortgage loan.”). Although CEBA requires that its violations
be treated as TILA violations, 12 U.S.C. § 3806(c), it creates no
inconsistency with the detrimental reliance requirement.16
26
Finally, the Supreme Court’s jurisprudence on Rule 10b-
5 under the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 is inapposite