Embed Size (px)
[…] where actual damages might not be recoverable, because the
enforcement agencies have authority under TILA to seek
restitutionary adjustments. 15 U.S.C. § 1607(e).
D.
Vallies’s search for support in other statutes is unavailing
because those statutes address different subject matters. The
provisions of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”), 15
U.S.C. §§ 1691–1691f, which prohibits credit discrimination on
the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital
status, or age, do not conflict with the detrimental reliance
requirement. Section 1691e(a) provides that “[a]ny creditor who
fails to comply with any requirement imposed under [ECOA]
shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages
sustained by such applicant.” Although both ECOA’s
§ 1691e(a) and TILA’s § 1640(a)(1) employ “any actual
damage” language, under ECOA, the measure of actual damages
is harm caused by creditors’ unlawful discriminatory behavior.
Similarly, the civil liability provisions of the Electronic