• Upload
[…] 6 To be sure, seizure of a putative res “has long been

considered a prerequisite to the initiation of in rem forfeiture proceedings.” United States v. James Daniel Good Real Prop., 510 U.S. 43, 57 (1993) (citing Republic Nat’l Bank of Miami v. United States, 506 U.S. 80, 84 (1992); The Brig Ann, 13 U.S. (9 Cranch) 289, 291 (1815)). But that fact implicitly recognizes the distinction between seizure and forfeiture, and the Supreme Court’s opinion in James Daniel Good—permitting the Government to pursue forfeiture of real property in the absence of seizure—only reinforces the point. See also 18 U.S.C. § 985(b)(1)(A) (stating the general rule that “real property that is the subject of a civil forfeiture action shall not be seized before entry of an order of forfeiture”).

Page 20: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT JOAN LANGBORD …Double Eagle during the Great Depression, however. Within days of his inauguration on March 4, 1933, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt

20

Second, we have impliedly rejected the Langbords’ argument twice before. See Mantilla v.