• Upload
[…] nonjudically forfeit them. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(1)(A)(i)

(requiring only that “notice shall be sent in a manner to

achieve proper notice”); Stefan D. Cassella, Asset Forfeiture

Law in the United States 173 (2d ed. 2013) (“Section

983(a)(1)(A)(i) is silent as to the content of the notice.”). And

2 It is indisputable that allegedly stolen Government

property is subject to forfeiture. See 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C)

(property is subject to forfeiture if it “constitutes or is derived

from proceeds traceable to . . . any offense constituting

‘specified unlawful activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7)

of this title)”); id. § 1956(c)(7)(D) (“[S]pecified unlawful

activity” includes “an offense under . . . section 641 (relating

to public money, property, or records)”); id. § 641

(criminalizing the theft or embezzlement of any “thing of

value of the United States or of any department or agency

thereof”).

Page 73: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT JOAN LANGBORD …Double Eagle during the Great Depression, however. Within days of his inauguration on March 4, 1933, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt

4

in response to this notice, the Langbords filed a timely claim,