• Upload
[…] Page 24: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT LANGBORD UNITED …blogs.reuters.com/alison-frankel/files/2015/04/... · (Opinion Filed: April 17, 2015) Barry H. Berke, Esq. [Argued] Eric A. Tirschwell,

24

arguments are: (1) the value of the Double Eagles prevented

them from being subject to CAFRA; (2) the Mint was not

authorized to bring a forfeiture action; and (3)

§ 983(a)(3)(A)’s “good cause” exception applies.

First, the Government’s argument that the Double

Eagles were not subject to forfeiture because their value

exceeded $500,000 is unavailing. This argument relies on 19

U.S.C. § 1607(a), which states only that “the appropriate

customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such

articles and the intention to forfeit . . . to be published for at

least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary

of the Treasury may direct.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). One of the

instances in which notice is not required is when the value of

the property exceeds $500,000. Id. § 1607(a)(1). Because

the Government assumes that notice is required to commence

a forfeiture proceeding and because § 1607(a) demonstrates