• Upload
[…] which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to . . .

any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity’ (as

Case: 12-4574 Document: 003111936582 Page: 12 Date Filed: 04/17/2015

Page 13: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT LANGBORD UNITED …blogs.reuters.com/alison-frankel/files/2015/04/... · (Opinion Filed: April 17, 2015) Barry H. Berke, Esq. [Argued] Eric A. Tirschwell,

13

defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title).” 18 U.S.C.

§ 981(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added). “[S]pecified unlawful

activity” includes “an offense under . . . section 641 (relating

to public money, property, or records).” Id. § 1956(c)(7)(D).

Section 641, the very statute alleged in the Government’s

complaint to have been violated, criminalizes the theft or

embezzlement “of any record, voucher, money, or thing of

value of the United States or of any department or agency

thereof.” Id. § 641 (emphasis added). The Government

claims that the Double Eagles are government property—i.e.,

things of value of the United States. (J.A. 1178.) Clearly,

CAFRA applies when the underlying property is stolen

government property.

The Government’s original argument also appears to