PPM 5000-7 (REV)

February 26, 2016 Page 3 of 22

Tier 3 The OCC may assess tier 3 CMPs against an institution or IAP that knowingly engages in • violations of law, regulation, orders, conditions imposed in writing, or written agreements, • unsafe or unsound practices, or • breaches of fiduciary duty, which knowingly or recklessly cause • substantial loss to the institution, or • substantial gain to the party engaged in the violation, practice, or breach. The term “violation,” for the purpose of CMPs under 12 USC 1818(i), is defined by 12 USC 1813(v) to include “any action (alone or with another or others) for or toward causing, bringing about, participating in, counseling, or aiding or abetting a violation.”