• Upload
[…] Co. v. EPA, 666 F.3d 1174, 1190-91 (9th Cir. 2012), that EPA’s “failure to act

within two years does not utterly deprive the EPA of authority to promulgate [a]

FIP.” PNM acknowledges that, notwithstanding EPA’s failure to act within two

years, it is not “utterly” deprived of FIP-promulgating authority. Montana

Sulphur, however, is inapposite on the present facts: where EPA has not acted

within that two-year period, the Agency may promulgate a final FIP only where

either no SIP has been submitted or a submitted SIP is not “complete” or is

otherwise defective. See CAA § 302(y), 42 U.S.C. § 7602(y) (defining a FIP as a

plan “to fill all or a portion of a gap or otherwise correct all or a portion of an

inadequacy in a State implementation plan”); EME Homer City Generation, L.P. v.

EPA, – F.3d – , 2012 WL 3570721 at *18 (D.C. Cir. Aug. 21, 2012) (“[T]he

triggers for a FIP are EPA’s finding that the SIP fails to contain a ‘required

submission’ or EPA’s disapproving a SIP because of a ‘deficiency.’ …. Only if [a]