Planning for Agriculture - A Project of American Farmland
[…] Every five years, the state Office of Policy and Management, in cooperation with the Department of Agriculture, develops a recommended schedule of use values for PA 490 land. These recommendations are divided by land classification — tillable A, tillable B, etc.— and location. While not binding on communities, towns that use values other than those recommended must justify their use. CGS § 12-63 provides further guidance in this regard, stating that “[the] present true and actual value of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c… shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature . . . .” (see Appendix A)

^

^

Page 50: Planning for Agriculture - A Project of American Farmland

Planning for Agriculture: A Guide for Connecticut Municipalities

48

Farm Buildings.