Plaintiffs' Suggestions in Opposition to Defendants' Motion (611033)
[…] this process. The recording of a meeting is not a step in the process of passing a bill.

    And, recording a meeting does not alter the way the Senate reviews, amends, reads,

    and passes a bill. See Watson v. Fair Political Practices Commission, 217 Cal. App. 3d

    1059 (Cal App. 2d Dist. 1990) (term rules of proceedings relates to manner in which

    legislature draft rules, appropriates funds, and chooses officers, and does not extend to

    matters that affect citizens of the state).

    The Sunshine Law confirms this limited definition of proceedings. Section

    610.015, R.S.Mo. explicitly references the General Assemblys right to make rules

    under the Missouri Constitution. It provides: Except as provided in section 610.021,

    rules authorized pursuant to Article III of the Missouri Constitution and as otherwise

    provided by law, all votes shall be recorded, and if a roll call is taken, as to attribute

    each yea and nay vote, or abstinence if not voting, to the name of the individual

    member of the public governmental body. 610.015, R.S.Mo. (emphasis added). This

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_camera (last visited June 4, 2015). It is likely that in 1820 people attended meetings of the legislature, made sketches, and took notes.