Embed Size (px)
[…] Syron, 639 F. Supp. 2d
347, 350 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (granting motion for substitution in a derivative “action on Freddie
Mac’s behalf”). In short, every decision that Movants cite either affirmatively endorses the
distinction between derivative and direct claims or adheres to the longstanding rule. Not a single
court has allowed a conservator to usurp, under either HERA or FIRREA, a stockholder’s direct
claims. Without forthrightly addressing the state of the law, Movants ask this Court to become
the first.
This Court should refuse to do so. Under Section 4617(b), FHFA does not succeed to all
possible rights or legal claims that a stockholder may have; FHFA succeeds only to those
stockholder claims “with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the entity.” That
qualification limits the transfer of claims to those claims “that investors (but for [the succession
provision]) would pursue derivatively on behalf of” Freddie Mac. Levin, 763 F.3d at 672. As