• Upload
[…] Professional Services Contracts

The Municipality Authorities Act has no requirements for professional services contracts. However, for certain purposes, authorities are considered to be independent agencies of the Commonwealth. As such, authorities may be subject to the competitive selection procedures for professional service contracts applicable to all State agencies, departments, bureaus and other divisions. The controlling statute is 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. §518. The only statutory requirement for awarding professional service contracts is that the “award shall be made to the responsible offeror determined in writing by the contracting officer to be best qualified based on the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals”. The fee for such services must be “fair and reasonable compensation…determined through negotiation”. PWSA Policies and Procedures

In April 2009, a draft proposal for Policies and Procedures for Professional or Personal Services Contracts (PPPPSC) was presented to the PWSA board.