• Upload
[…] The internet research was conducted on municipal water treatment systems and Marcellus Shale drilling water quality issues.

Page 20: PITTSBURGH WATER and SEWER AUTHORITY · 2012-03-29 · The Pittsburgh Water and Sewer Authority (PWSA) was created on February 17, 1984 under the Pennsylvania Municipality Authorities

FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

Compliance with Statutory Procurement Requirements

Construction Contracts As an authority created under the Municipality Authorities Act, 53 Pa. C.S. §5601, et seq., PWSA is subject to Act section 5614, Competition in Award of Contracts. Section 5614 applies to all construction, reconstruction; repair or work whose labor and materials cost exceeds $10,000. Contracts must “be entered into by the Authority with the lowest responsible bidder, upon proper terms, after public notice asking for competitive bids as provided in this section”.

Professional Services Contracts

The Municipality Authorities Act has no requirements for professional services contracts. However, for certain purposes, authorities are considered to be independent agencies of the Commonwealth.