phunglien
[…] Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corp., v. Simon (In re Simon), 153 F.3d 991, 996
(9th Cir. 1998), cert. den., 525 U.S. 1141 (1999); Nakash v. Zur (In re Nakash),
190 B.R. 763, 768 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1996) (“[L]egislative history makes clear
Congress’ intent that ‘wherever located’ language be broadly construed to include
property located in and outside of the U.S.”). The language of SIPA is even more
explicit - specifically extending a bankruptcy court’s in rem jurisdiction to
“property located outside the territorial limits of such court”6 - and the existence of
6 SIPA Section 78eee(b)(2)(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Upon the filing of an application with a court for a protective decree with respect to a debtor, such court –
Case: 12-2194 Document: 58 Page: 20 12/11/2012 791573 30
15
a clear Congressional intent in favor of extraterritorial application of SIPA’s in rem
jurisdictional provision therefore is not in question. See SIPA § 78eee(b)(2)(A).