Embed Size (px)
[…] Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corp., v. Simon (In re Simon), 153 F.3d 991, 996

(9th Cir. 1998), cert. den., 525 U.S. 1141 (1999); Nakash v. Zur (In re Nakash),

190 B.R. 763, 768 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1996) (“[L]egislative history makes clear

Congress’ intent that ‘wherever located’ language be broadly construed to include

property located in and outside of the U.S.”). The language of SIPA is even more

explicit - specifically extending a bankruptcy court’s in rem jurisdiction to

“property located outside the territorial limits of such court”6 - and the existence of

6 SIPA Section 78eee(b)(2)(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Upon the filing of an application with a court for a protective decree with respect to a debtor, such court –

Case: 12-2194 Document: 58 Page: 20 12/11/2012 791573 30

Page 21: Picard v. Maxam - 2d Cir. - SIPC Brief - MadoffTrustee€¦ · United States Court of Appeals ... the China Trade Test Cannot Be Met Here ... Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corp., Ltd

15