Petition for Certiorari - Schwalier v. Carter
[…] if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.”

    Loughrin v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 2384, 2390 (2014)

    (internal quotation marks omitted).

    In addition, numerous provisions of DOPMA plainly

    presuppose that an officer will be promoted on his

    promotion date absent some action by the President or

    Secretary to delay his promotion, and do not make

    sense under the Federal Circuit’s view that an

  • 8/9/2019 Petition for Certiorari - Schwalier v. Carter

    31/133

    22additional act of appointment is required. For instance,

    under 10 U.S.C. § 629(a), “[t]he President may remove

    the name of any officer from a list of officers

    recommended for promotion by a selection board

    convened under this chapter.” This provision reflects

    Congress’s “inten[t] that such removal could be

    effected by the President at any time prior to the

    promotion of the officer.” H.R. Rep. No. 96-1462, at 74.

    This provision makes sense if  without  such removal