Petition for Certiorari - Schwalier v. Carter
[…] President at any time prior to the promotion of the

    officer.”).

    If the Senate confirms an officer, DOPMA provides

    that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (d), officers on

    a promotion list for a competitive category shall be

     promoted to the next higher grade when additional

    officers in that grade and competitive category are

    needed.” 10 U.S.C. § 624(a)(2) (emphasis added). Theofficer’s promotion date is determined by the Secretary

    of the officer’s military department pursuant to certain

    regulations. 10 U.S.C. §§ 624(b)(2), 741(d).

    “Subsection (d),” i.e., 10 U.S.C. § 624(d), sets forth,

    in extensive detail, the exceptions to § 624(a)’s

    requirement that “officers on a promotion list for a

    competitive category shall be promoted  to the next

    higher grade when additional officers in that grade and

    3 For certain lower-level officer positions, Senate confirmation is

    not required. 10 U.S.C. § 624(c).

  • 8/9/2019 Petition for Certiorari - Schwalier v. Carter

    18/133

    9competitive category are needed.” It states that the

    Service Secretary may delay a promotion if certain

    statutory conditions are met, such as if the officer is

    subject to a pending court-martial or if “there is cause

    to believe that the officer … is mentally, physically,

    morally, or professionally unqualified to perform the

    duties of the grade for which he was selected for

    promotion.” § 624(d)(1), (2). Delay of an officer’s

    promotion requires written notice. § 624(d)(3).

    Pertinent here, the statute provides: “An appointmentof an officer may not be delayed under this subsection

    for more than six months after the date on which the

    officer would otherwise have been appointed unless the

    Secretary concerned specifies a further period of

    delay.” § 624(d)(4).

    B Petitioner’s Appointment and Delayed

    Promotion

    In 1995, the Major General Promotion Selection

    Board placed Petitioner on the list of candidates forpromotion to major general. Pet. App. 2a. President

    Clinton received the list, and nominated Petitioner for