Petition for Certiorari - Schwalier v. Carter
[…] Dysart effectively invalidates § 624(d),

    and it is wrong both as a matter of statutory

    interpretation and as a matter of constitutional law.

    Like this case, Dysart  addressed an officer’s

    challenge to the illegal delay of his promotion. Dysart

    was placed on a promotion list, § 624(a)(1), and was

    given a promotion date of September 1, 1997. Pet. App.

    59a-60a. More than six months later, the President

    removed Dysart’s name from the promotion list. Pet.

    App. 60a. Dysart argued that his removal from the

    promotion list violated § 624(d)(4); he contended that

    six months after his promotion date he was promoted

    as a matter of law. Pet. App. 62a–63a. The Federal

    Circuit never disputed Dysart’s contention that hisappointment was “delayed under this subsection for

    more than six months after the date on which the

    officer would otherwise have been appointed.”

    § 624(d)(4). Instead the Federal Circuit decided that

    the violation of § 624(d)(4) must be ignored because of

    § 624(c), which says: “Appointments under this section

    shall be made by the President, by and with the advice

    and consent of the Senate, except that appointments

    under this section in the grade of first lieutenant or

    captain, in the case of officers of the Army, Air Force,or Marine Corps, or lieutenant (junior grade) or

  • 8/9/2019 Petition for Certiorari - Schwalier v. Carter

    30/133

    21lieutenant, in the case of officers of the Navy, shall be

    made by the President alone.” § 624(c).

    According to the Federal Circuit, even after the

    officer is confirmed by the Senate and receives his

    promotion date, § 624(c) imposes the requirement that

    the President make some separate act of

    “appointment.” Pet. App. 67a, 70a-71a. Thus,