Petition for Certiorari - Schwalier v. Carter
[…] recommend for promotion, subject to certain

    restrictions. 10 U.S.C. § 616(b). The resulting

    promotion list is in order of seniority. 10 U.S.C.

    § 624(a). The selection boards submit to the Secretary

    of the relevant military department a written report,

    containing the names of the officers recommended for

    promotion. 10 U.S.C. § 617. The reports of selection

    boards then go through a process of review involvingthe Secretary of the relevant military department and,

    where applicable, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of

    Staff. 10 U.S.C. § 618.

    The report and recommendations are submitted “to

    the Secretary of Defense for transmittal to the

    President for his approval or disapproval.” 10 U.S.C.

    § 618(c)(1). The President has the complete discretion

    to remove any officer from the recommended list. 10

    U.S.C. § 618(d)(1), § 629(a).

  • 8/9/2019 Petition for Certiorari - Schwalier v. Carter

    17/133

    8Once the President decides which officers from the