Petition for Certiorari - Schwalier v. Carter
[…] statute as written would be unconstitutional. But the

    Federal Circuit’s constitutional holding was incorrect.

    Contrary to the Federal Circuit’s interpretation of

    Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137, 155-56

    (1803), DOPMA complies with the Appointments

    Clause.

    A Petitioner Was Entitled To Promotion

    Under DOPMA’s Plain Language

    DOPMA sets forth a straightforward statutory

    scheme for promotion of military officers. First, a

    selection board recommends promotion candidates to

    the President. 10 U.S.C. § 624(a)(1). When a selection

    board report is “approved by the President, the

    Secretary of the military department concerned shall

    place the names of all officers approved for promotion”

    on a “promotion list,” in “order of … seniority.” Id. 

    After an officer is placed on a promotion list,

    DOPMA provides: “Except as provided in [§ 624(d)],

    officers on a promotion list for a competitive category

    shall be promoted to the next higher grade when

    additional officers in that grade and competitive

    category are needed.” Id.  § 624(a)(2). The promotion

    date (i.e., the date that “additional officers in that grade

    and competitive category are needed”) is determined

    by the Secretary of the officer’s military branch. Id. 

    §§ 624(b)(2), 741(d). Section 624(c) states that

    appointments are made “by the President, by and with

    the advice and consent of the Senate,” except in the

  • 8/9/2019 Petition for Certiorari - Schwalier v. Carter

    28/133

    19case of certain more junior officers for which Senate

    confirmation is not required.

    As noted above, § 624(a)(2) says that the officer

    “shall be promoted” on his promotion date, “except as

     provided in [§ 624](d).” Pertinent here, § 624(d)(4)

    states: “An appointment of an officer may not be

    delayed under this subsection for more than six months

    after the date on which the officer would otherwise

    have been appointed unless the Secretary concernedspecifies a further period of delay.”

    Applying these provisions to Petitioner is

    straightforward. The Air Force selection board

    recommended his promotion, and the President

    approved that recommendation; therefore, he was