Petition for Certiorari - Schwalier v. Carter
[…] No. 96-1462, at 74.

    This provision makes sense if  without  such removal

    from the list, the officer would be promoted on hisscheduled promotion date—precisely the interpretation

    advanced by Petitioner. By contrast, this provision is

    unnecessary if a distinct act of “appointment” by the

    President is required for the promotion to occur. There

    would be no need to specify the President’s discretion

    to remove someone from the promotion list if the

    President’s failure to appoint that person would

    accomplish the identical result.

    Similarly, § 624(d)(3) provides that “[t]he

    appointment of an officer may not be delayed under thissubsection unless the officer has been given written

    notice of the grounds for the delay, unless it is

    impracticable to give such written notice before the

    effective date of the appointment, in which case such

    written notice shall be given as soon as practicable.”

    This provision presupposes that on the “effective date

    of the appointment,” the appointment will simply

    happen  unless some action is taken to delay the

    appointment, and that this action might sometimes