PETER K. STRIS (SBN 216226) BRENDAN S. MAHER (SBN 217043)stris.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/15-cv-736... · SETH Z
[…] This does not change if the a plan fiduciary used an agent (here, Blue Cross). Moreover, as the incredible scope of the misconduct makes clear—i.e., Blue Cross denying hundreds of claims from one provider (and almost certainly thousands more across the country) without ERISA process, including where the plan did not bar assignments—there is essentially no chance that a prudent plan fiduciary could have missed what was systematically occurring. Such is directly actionable both as a failure of prudential oversight and through ERISA’s co-fiduciary provisions. See 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(2) (a co-fiduciary is liable “if failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) of this title . . . has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach”).

Case 8:15-cv-00736-DOC-RNB Document 834 Filed 03/21/16 Page 28 of 45 Page ID #:33729

Page 29: PETER K. STRIS (SBN 216226) BRENDAN S. MAHER (SBN 217043)stris.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/15-cv-736... · SETH ZAJAC (SBN 285718) s.zajac@sovhealth.com SOVEREIGN ASSET MANAGEMENT,

1

2

3

4

5