video shows no injury to Agent Johnson, much less an injury caused by Jones’s

actions. Jones’s facts, which must be accepted as true, are that he did not resist in

any way before or after being taken down. It is thus impossible to conclude as a

matter of law that any violation of § 148(a)(1) occurred in the blind spot, much less

that any violation proximately caused injury to Agent Johnson.

Fourth, at the time he was injured, Agent Johnson was not among the class of

individuals whom the statute protects, for the simple reason that he was acting

unlawfully. See Cal. Evid. Code § 669(a)(4) (negligence per se may apply only if

the “person suffering . . . the injury . . . was one of the class of persons for whose

protection the statute . . . was adopted”). Under the factual record taken in the light

most favorable to Jones, Agent Johnson was injured when he engaged in an

unreasonable and unlawful use of force against Jones. The Legislature did not enact

§ 148(a)(1) in order to protect such activity.