2. Statute Substantially Similar—District of Columbia

Interestingly, the District of Columbia is the only American governmental

entity that has enacted a guardianship statute substantially similar to the UGPPA.157

DC Code Section 21-2044, Findings; order of appointment, differs from the UGPPA in that it directs the court to “exercise the authority conferred . . . so as to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the [AIP].”158 It also mandates a guardianship that is least restrictive on the AIP in

and wishes.” Id. § 14-5312(A)(11); see also 17B ARIZ. R. PROB. PROC. 30(C) (detailing procedures guardians should follow for annual reporting).