Only the District of Columbia is shown as having enacted a substantially

similar statute. 149 Id. These particular states were chosen because of the visibility of their

guardianship statutes to the author. There are few published cases that actually address how guardians implement planning and involvement of the AIP in the guardianship process. This article will only review the sections dealing with guardianship and protection related to the person of the AIP, and not statutes and situations related to property or conservatorship.

150 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-5312 (2005). “If appropriate, a guardian shall encourage the ward to develop maximum self-reliance and independence and shall actively work toward limiting or terminating the guardianship and seeking alternatives to guardianship.” Id. § 14-5312(A)(7). “A guardian shall make reasonable efforts to secure appropriate training, education and social and vocational opportunities for his ward in order to maximize the ward’s potential for independence.” Id. § 14-5312(A)(10). “In making decisions concerning his ward, a guardian shall take into consideration the ward’s values

Page 26: PERSON-CENTERED PLANNING IN GUARDIANSHIP A LITTLE … · 1541 PERSON-CENTERED PLANNING IN GUARDIANSHIP: A LITTLE HOPE FOR THE FUTURE A. Frank Johns* I. INTRODUCTION Across the states,

1566 UTAH LAW REVIEW [NO. 3