entity that has enacted a guardianship statute substantially similar to the UGPPA.157

DC Code Section 21-2044, Findings; order of appointment, differs from the UGPPA in that it directs the court to “exercise the authority conferred . . . so as to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the [AIP].”158 It also mandates a guardianship that is least restrictive on the AIP in

and wishes.” Id. § 14-5312(A)(11); see also 17B ARIZ. R. PROB. PROC. 30(C) (detailing procedures guardians should follow for annual reporting).

151 Compare ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-5312, with UNIF. GUARDIANSHIP &

PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS ACT art. 3 (2007). 152 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-5312(A)(13) (“The guardian of an incapacitated adult

who has a developmental disability as defined in § 36-551 shall seek services that are in the best interest of the ward, taking into consideration: (a) The ward’s age. (b) The degree or type of developmental disability. (c) The presence of other handicapping conditions. (d) The guardian’s ability to provide the maximum opportunity to develop the ward’s maximum potential, to provide a minimally structured residential program and environment for the ward and to provide a safe, secure, and dependable residential and program environment. (e) The particular desires of the individual.”).

153 Id. 154 Compare MICH. COMP. LAWS § 700.5306 (2011) with UNIF. GUARDIANSHIP &

PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS ACT art. 3 (2007). 155 Id. 156 Id. § 700.5314 (“Whenever meaningful communication is possible, a legally