Water Quality Program Permit Writer’s Manual Revised July 2018 Publication no. 92-109
[…] Ecology's authority under RCW 90.48.260 allows it to exercise whatever powers it needs "to meet the requirements" of the Clean Water Act. Whenever the Clean Water Act requires certain authority of an NPDES state, Ecology has that authority. The Clean Water Act, in 33 U.S.C. § 1342, requires that states be able to issue permits which apply federal effluent limitations and "[t]o inspect, monitor, enter, and require reports to at least the same extent as required in Section 1318..." 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b).

Section 308 of The Clean Water Act as Amended by the Water Quality Act of 1987, Public Law 100-4 [33 U.S.C. § 1318] states, in part:

"Whenever required to carry out the objective of this Act, including but not limited to (1) developing or assisting in the development of any effluent limitation, or other limitation, prohibition, or effluent standard, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance under this Act; (2) determining whether any person is in violation of any effluent limitation, or other limitation...

(a) the Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to (i) establish and maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use, and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods (including, where appropriate, biological monitoring methods), (iv) sample such effluent (in accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such intervals, and in such manner as the Administra-tor shall prescribe), and (v) provide such other information as he may reasonably require;"

Page 492: Permit Writer's Manual - WaWater Quality Program . Permit Writer’s Manual . Revised July 2018 . Publication no. 92-109

Chapter 13 – Permit Writer’s Manual Page 462

The federal regulation which comes from this section of law is 40 CFR 122.41(h) which states: