Water Quality Program Permit Writer’s Manual Revised July 2018 Publication no. 92-109
[…] Also state that this condition does not relieve the permittee from operating the treatment facility as efficiently as possible. Cross reference the standard condition that requires this.

6. Determine whether the percent removal limit determined above will be sufficient to prevent

water quality standard violations in the receiving water. If not, determine what percent removal will achieve the standards. Chapter 6 on water quality-based effluent limits may be helpful.

3.4.4. Definition of a CSO Event RCW 90.48.480 requires “the greatest reasonable reduction of combined sewer overflows at the earliest possible date”. Chapter 173-245 WAC defines the greatest reasonable reduction as “the control of each CSO such that an average of one untreated discharge may occur per year”. The process of CSO control is given in the Criteria for Sewage Works Design (Ecology 98-37 WQ); however, that document does not define