Water Quality Program Permit Writer’s Manual Revised July 2018 Publication no. 92-109
[…] Chapter 13 – Permit Writer’s Manual Page 461

(c) Any other information determined as necessary by the Department."

WAC 173-216-080 (1)(c) and (d).

"(1) Any information submitted pursuant to this chapter may be claimed as confidential.... Claims of confidentiality for the following information will be denied:

(c) description of proposed receiving waters; (d) description of quality and quantity of receiving water; and..."

Federal Authority Ecology is authorized to implement the Clean Water Act by RCW 90.48.260 which states:

"The Department of Ecology is hereby designated as the State Water Pollution Control Agency for all purposes of the Federal Clean Water Act as it exists on February 4, 1987, and is hereby authorized to participate fully in the programs of the act as well as take all action necessary to secure to the state the benefits and to meet the requirements of the act."

Ecology's authority under RCW 90.48.260 allows it to exercise whatever powers it needs "to meet the requirements" of the Clean Water Act. Whenever the Clean Water Act requires certain authority of an NPDES state, Ecology has that authority.