Water Quality Program Permit Writer’s Manual Revised July 2018 Publication no. 92-109
[…] Page 492: Permit Writer's Manual - WaWater Quality Program . Permit Writer’s Manual . Revised July 2018 . Publication no. 92-109

Chapter 13 – Permit Writer’s Manual Page 462

The federal regulation which comes from this section of law is 40 CFR 122.41(h) which states:

"(h) Duty to provide information. The permittee shall furnish to the Director, within a reasonable time, any information which the Director may request to determine whether cause exists for modifying, revoking and reissuing, or terminating this permit or to determine compliance with this permit."

The legal test of monitoring and testing under the federal Clean Water Act demands only that the monitoring or testing be reasonably required for some purpose under the Act - including that of developing any new effluent limitation.