Water Quality Program Permit Writer’s Manual Revised July 2018 Publication no. 92-109
[…] Ecology staff and managers should assume that co-permittee status will be necessary to ensure permit compliance when inspections or compliance reviews reveal un-resolved management, operation or maintenance issues, especially those that have caused permit violations. As with any “co-permittee” designation, the service agreement must support the co-permittee determination.

1 Ecology does not need to approve the contract. RCW 70.150.040 (9) reads in part: Before any service agreement is entered into by the public body, it shall be reviewed by the Department of Ecology to ensure consistency with the purposes of chapters 90.46 and 90.48 RCW. The Department of Ecology has thirty days from receipt of the proposed service agreement to complete its review and provide the public body with comments…. 2 The Attorney General may not be able to respond within Ecology’s 30-day statutory deadline.