• Upload
[…] Issa Mot.,

Ex. 2. The Governor’s actions were therefore lawful under the plain text of—and expansive

Case 2:20-cv-01044-MCE-CKD Document 58 Filed 06/25/20 Page 16 of 30

Page 17: PERKINS COIE LLP · JERRY GRIFFIN, MICHELLE BOLOTIN, and MICHAEL SIENKIEWICZ, v. GAVIN NEWSOM, in his official capacity as ... MAY 0 4 1992 Case 2:20-cv-01044-MCE-CKD Document 58-2

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

OPPOSITION TO MOTIONS FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION—PAGE 9

authority conferred by—the Act. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 8571 (empowering Governor to “suspend

any regulatory statute, or statute prescribing the procedure for conduct of state business” if

compliance would “delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency”); Macias v. State, 10 Cal.

4th 844, 854 (1995) (“[T]he Emergency Services Act makes clear that in situations of ‘extreme

peril’ to the public welfare the State may exercise its sovereign authority to the fullest extent